Data Privacy Policy

Everything you need to get started on Agrimetrics

This Privacy Policy sets out when, how, and why we use your personal information that we collect from you, or you provide to us, when you use our website, our Data Marketplace, and our other services.

Who are we

We are Agrimetrics Limited, a company limited by guarantee (registered with number 9626581)

Our registered address is C/O Rothamsted Research, West Common, Harpenden, AL5 2JQ.

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this Privacy Notice. If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer by email at dpo@agrimetrics.co.uk.

How do you use my personal data?

When you sign up to use (and do use) our Data Marketplace or Developer Portal

We collect: Your name, email address, company name (if applicable), billing information and contact address.

Why: We collect this information to take steps to enter into a contract with you. We will also process your billing information when you buy data (via Subscription or Pay as you go credits) to provide you with services you have purchased from us.

We use third party providers to manage subscriptions and process payments on our behalf. We do not have access to your credit card or debit card information.

When you use our apps

We collect: Your name, email address and, depending on the app, additional information pertaining to your field attributes and farming practices.

Why: We collect this information because we have a legitimate interest to provide benchmarking results and inform you and other users of these services.

When you have expressed an interest in our company, our products and services by:

Completing the ‘contact us’ form on our website, by phone or by email:

We collect: Your name, company name (if applicable), job title, email address and phone number.

Opting in to receive marketing communications from us:

We collect: Your email address and, if you have opted in at account sign up, your name, company name, address and telephone number.

Why:  We collect this information to provide you with marketing communications in line with any preferences you have told us about. When we send you our news updates because you have opted-in to receive them, we rely on your consent to contact you. If you have not opted-in and we send you our news updates emails, we do this because of our legitimate interest to promote our business.

You can unsubscribe from our updates at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails, by emailing dpo@agrimetrics.co.uk or by logging into your account and updating your subscriptions.


When you visit one of our offices:

We collect: Your name and your company name (if applicable).

Why: We collect this on the basis of our legitimate interest to ensure you and our staff are kept safe.

When you apply for a job with us:

We collect: Your name, telephone number, email address, employment history and any other personal data included in your CV and/or covering letter.  This information is often provided to us by your recruitment agent on your behalf.

Why: We collect this information on the basis of our legitimate interest to assess job applicants and, if you are successful in your application, to enter into a contract with you.  We also have a legal obligation to ensure applicants have the right to work in the UK.


When you use our website:

We collect: When you consent we collect technical information, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, and Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators, clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages.

Why: For more information please see our cookies policy.

Where is my data stored?

We share your data with:

  1. Our suppliers and subcontractors for the performance of the contract we enter into with them or you.
  2. Our customers, where we have developed an app for them and have your consent to share your data with them.
  3. Analytics and search engine providers to assist us with the improvement and optimisation of our site.
  4. Regulators and authorities if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements, or to protect the rights or property of Agrimetrics.

How long do we retain your data for?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

Where we anonymise your personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you for research or statistical purposes (as set out above), we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you. The anonymised data we collect or create is also used to generally improve our data platform.

What are my rights under data protection laws?

You have various rights under data protection laws. If you wish to exercise these rights or have any questions, the easiest way to do this is by email at dpo@agrimetrics.co.uk.

You have:

  1. The right to access your personal information held by us and obtain a copy of it;
  2. The right to object to how we are using your personal data;
  3. The right to rectify incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you;
  4. The right to restrict our handling of your personal data.
  5. The right to data portability and to ask us to transfer your personal data to a third party.
  6. The right to erasure and to ask to delete the personal data we hold about you;
  7. The right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, the supervisory authority for data protection issues in England and Wales. If you are based outside of England and Wales, you can find your relevant supervisory authority here.

Please keep in mind that privacy law is complicated, and these rights will not always be available to you all of the time.

When will you change your privacy policy?

Any changes we make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page.

You will be notified of changes to our Privacy Policy when you log into your account for the first time after any changes are made.

How do I contact you with feedback?


Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to dpo@agrimetrics.co.uk.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 11th January 2021.